• Archive for May 14th, 2013
Three-day discussion of Basel III essential principles launched today in Yerevan
A three-day seminar was launched today in Yerevan for discussing Basel III essential principles, the press office of the Central Bank of Armenia reports
Ashot Osipyan, the chairman of the Union of Banks of Armenia, said today the majority of Armenian citizens are financially illiterate and that is why a competent analysis
ARKA News Agency awarded certificate of honor for actively covering banking and financial spheres
ARKA News Agency was awarded Tuesday the certificate of honor by the Union of Armenian Banks for its active participation in the comprehensive coverage of economic, financial and banking developments in the republic
Anelik Bank offers new type of deposits - Beneficial
Anelik Bank offers a new type of deposits, Beneficial, to individuals, the bank’s press office told ARKA News Agency on Tuesday
ECB's asmussen wants single bank supervision, resolution next year:Reuters
European Central Bank policymaker Joerg Asmussen threw his weight behind demands by France and the European Commission for the swift establishment of a single supervisory authority and resolution regime for euro zone banks next year
Cyprus receives 1st bailout payment: Examiner
Cyprus’s first aid payment has been officially approved by the European Stability Mechanism, the unit responsible for providing funding for euro-area bailouts