The State Depository of Precious Stones and Metals Agency, an affiliation of Armenian Finance Ministry, has set new prices for government agencies to buy and sell precious stones and metals which are effective for this week. The new prices are for one gram of chemically pure metals
Armenian Central Bank auctions short-term government bonds worth AMD 147 million
On Monday, the Central Bank of Armenia sold 26-week and 13-week AMGT2618B137 and AMGT13198138 respectively government bonds totaling AMD 147 million drams, the regulator’s press office reports
Armenia: forex market review for May 13-18
Last week the average exchange rate of U.S. dollar at NASDAQ OX Armenia stock exchange rose by 0.18% to 417.24 drams while the weekly trading amounted to $12.8 million
Metal market: gold and copper prices drop, U.S. Federal Reserve’s protocols are in limelight
The gold quotes were pressured last week as the investors were more risky amid a record high jump of the American stock indices
Nearly $12.8 mln traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange last week
The Central Bank of Armenia said nearly $12.84 million was traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange from 13 to 18 of May. It stood at $6.9 million from May 6 to 8, according to the report.
Armenia’s commercial banks purchase over $104.2mln at intra-banking forex market last week
Armenian commercial banks purchased more than $104.2mln at a weighted average rate of 415.93drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on May 13-18, the press service of the Central Bank reported
Nikkei hits new 5 1/2-yr high on weak yen, signs of improving economy”: Reuters
The Nikkei share average surged to a fresh 5-1/2 year high on Monday, buoyed by further weakness in the yen and optimism over the growth outlook after the Japanese government raised its assessment of the economy for the first time in two months