VTB Bank (Armenia) offers remittances via Intel Express
YEREVAN, July 12. / ARKA /. VTB Bank (Armenia) said today it has joined Intel Express international money transfer system. Beginning from July 9 Armenian citizens can use this system to receive and send money in the bank’s 65 branches in Yerevan and outside it. Money transfers can be made in Russian rubles, U.S. dollars and euros without opening a bank account. The system is available in 80 thousand points in 100 countries worldwide, the bank said in a press release.
"Democratic tariffs for customers and the speed of transfers make the system highly popular among the users. Intel Express has a number of advantages, including quick service, high reliability, low service prices and others", the bank said.
The commission for remittances abroad ranges from 1.4% -2.8% of the amount and is paid by the sender. No additional fees are charged from recipients.
"We are constantly working on expanding our partner and terminal networks for payments and transfers. The Bank's policy is complete flexibility and movement towards partners and clients", bank CEO Yuri Gusev was quoted as saying.
The bank offers also remittances via Avers, Unistream, Fast Mail, Interexpress, Anelik, RIA Money Transfer, MoneyGram money transfer systems. VTB Bank (Armenia) also offers VTB –Tranfer service which allows customers to receive remittances without leaving their homes or work places by calling 87-87.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is owned fully by Russian VTB Group. The Bank has 67 branches in Armenia, more than any other bank. -0-