The State Depository of Precious Stones and Metals Agency, an affiliation of Armenian Finance Ministry, has set new prices for government agencies to buy and sell precious stones and metals which are effective for this week. The new prices are for one gram of chemically pure metals
Armenian Central Bank auctions 500 million drams worth short-term treasury government bills
The Central Bank of Armenia said it has auctioned today 500 million drams worth short-term treasury government bonds of AMGT52306147 issue with a maturity period of 52 weeks
Armenian expert doubts veracity of Bloomberg ranking rating Armenia as fourth ‘most immoral country’
Aharon Adibekian, the head of an Armenian polling center Sociometer has questioned today the accuracy of a methodology used by Bloomberg experts to compile the list of most immoral countries that involved 57 countries and which rated Armenia fourth
Armenian banks’ clientele base grew by 21.2 percent to 1.74 million
At the end of 2013 April the number of corporate and individual customers of Armenian banks grew by 21.2 percent from a year before to 1,746,909. Compared with the previous month of April their number grew by 3.2 percent, the National Statistical Service told ARKA
Armenian average monthly salary in financial sector upped by 22.2% to AMD 377,4000 in April
The average nominal monthly salary in Armenia in the highest-paid segment –financial and insurance – rose by 22.2% to 377, 420 drams in April from a year earlier, according to the National Statistical Service of Armenia
Armenia’s commercial banks purchase over $93.5mln at intra-banking forex market last week
Armenian commercial banks purchased more than $93.5mln at a weighted average rate of 409.57drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on June 24-28, the press service of the Central Bank reported
Nearly $19.27 mln traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange last week
The Central Bank of Armenia said nearly $19.84 million was traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange from June 24 to 28. It stood at $14.84 million from June 17 to 21