The number of Unistream mobile application’s users triples
YEREVAN, March 2, /ARKA/. The popularity of the Unistream mobile application among UNISTREAM card holders has significantly increased over the last year due to reduced tariffs, convenient functionality and easy-to-use interface, the Yerevan-based Unibank said today in a press release.
It said in 2017 the number of downloads of the mobile application has increased for more than three times, exceeding 60 thousand. The application has been used to make 230 million Russian rubles worth transactions, thus exceeding the previous year’s figure by 10 times.
Almost a third of the Russian population has remote access to bank accounts, which essentially saves their time, according to the press release. Simply by pressing a couple of buttons on the phone, it's possible to make money transfers, make payments, transfer funds to the card, view the history of operations on the card, account statements or balance in real time mode. The application provides a convenient option of creating and saving transaction templates, which greatly speeds up and simplifies the process of transfers and payments. The application users also get an access to special rates for mobile money transfers.
The mobile application is available to all the UNISTREAM card holders. The application is available in the AppStore and GooglePlay for free. After installing the application in the phone, the UNISTREAM logotype will appear. When logging in to the application for the first time the date of birth must be entered in the “password” field in the format DDMMYYYY, which will allow setting one's own password.
“More and more customers are getting to show great interest in the mobile application of UNISTREAM Bank, preferring to make money transfers and payments without leaving home or to make them directly at the workplace. The phone is always at hand, and when the bank is on the phone, it facilitates managing personal finances online anytime and anywhere. We will continue to expand the capabilities of the mobile application for our card holders and we will implement the most popular functions at low tariffs,” said Nadezhda Kibalnik, Deputy CEO of UNISTREAM Bank.
The security of all the operations in the UNISTREAM mobile bank is ensured at the highest level - data exchange is performed over a secure communication channel, a two-factor authentication is used at registration, and access to the application via a fingerprint is also provided. -0-