VTB Bank (Armenia) upgrades Mobile and Internet Banking services
YEREVAN, August 17. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) said it has upgraded the Mobile and Internet Banking services, which enable customers to perform various financial transactions at any convenient time and from any convenient location with access to the Internet via a computer or mobile device in 24/7 mode.
‘Remote services of VTB Bank (Armenia) simplify the life of its customers saving their time, used as a reliable and safe tool for performing banking transactions, which are performed in a few clicks and are protected by one-time SMS passwords,’ the bank said in a press release.
Currently, about 40,000 customers of the bank are connected to the Mobile Banking service and the number of those who value the convenience and reliability of remote services is growing every day.
The upgrade of the Mobile and Internet Banking services enables customers to make instant money transfers from their accounts / banking cards, to another client of the Bank, to another bank, pay utility fees, repay loans and replenish deposits.
Customers can use the updated Mobile Banking service to receive instantly a money transfer to their cards / accounts service without visiting a bank branch or calling its Contact Center. To do so, the customer needs simply to select the option "Application for payment of the transfer" in the section "Payments" in his/her Mobile Banking and indicate the number, the amount, the currency and the card number to which the transfer is to be credited. The customers can also apply for a loan by choosing the type of loan, after which the application will be reviewed by the Bank.
In addition, the bank has updated the utility payment section, in particular, for payment of mobile communications. From now on, when paying for mobile communication, the client does not have to manually dial the phone number, but only needs to select the necessary contact from the phone's contact list, after which the payment will be made instantly.