VTB Bank (Armenia) launches internet banking service
YEREVAN, February 1. / ARKA /. The Russian-owned VTB Bank (Armenia) said today it has launched Internet banking service for its individual customers.
"Internet banking is an easy and convenient way for customers to manage their accounts at VTB Bank (Armenia). It enables them to make various payments, view statements, open deposit accounts, repay loans and many other popular banking operations," the bank said in a press release.
It also enables them to make bank payments with maximum speed and absolute reliability. The system allows customers to perform any banking transaction on any day and at any time from anywhere in the world without leaving one’s home or office which have access to Internet.
The Internet banking service enables customers to perform the following tasks: to monitor the state of their accounts, make money transfers and payments, convert currency, pay Internet, mobile phones and utilities fees, pay fines, taxes, open and replenish deposits, repay loans and so on.
Connecting to Internet banking service is very easy. It does not require installation of special software and has a friendly interface. To activate the service it is enough to go to any branch of VTB Bank (Armenia) and make a relating statement. After this, the client is given a token, username and password to access the system.