Unibank reports 20% rise in the volume of provided consumer loans
YEREVAN, August 31. /ARKA/. About a third of POS loans in Armenia are provided by Unibank - one of the leaders of the sphere in the country’s market, the Yerevan-based bank said in a press release today.
It said over the past 7 years, since 2011 the number of POS loan customers of Unibank has increased by 10 times. So have the volumes of consumer loans provided by Unibank.
Over the first half of 2018, the rise in this indicator has been 20% as compared to the same period of time last year.
“We are in the list of the leaders in the Armenian market of consumer loans, having confidently held our achieved positions for many years,’ says Mesrop Hakobyan, CEO of Unibank. ‘Gaining our clients’ trust has been possible through privileges of our loans: reasonable and transparent conditions, simplicity of drawing up a contract. Undoubtedly, one of our competitive advantages is the automated processing of customers’ applications in no more than a minute."
To get a consumer loan at “UNIBANK”, one can apply to one of its 46 branches, one of its 110 promo points, one of its 500 popular stores or apply online any time.
The processing of applications and evaluation of clients’ credit worthiness are automated due to the credit conveyor designed by “Protobase Laboratories”. This system allows making objective profiles of clients excluding human factor. The speed of processing is so high that a minute after sending the application, Unibank’s client will know the possible amount of the loan the bank is ready to provide.
Unibank was established in 2001. In 2002, it introduced Unistream system. Its principal shareholder is UNIHOLDING GG LIMITED. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company.