ARKA News Agency presents - the first in Armenia internet business information e-shop
YEREVAN, July 9./ARKA/. ARKA News Agency has launched a new product, unprecedented in the Armenian market -Business information e-shop at is a database of Armenian enterprises and companies, allowing to analyze the market and assess the investment attractiveness of different sectors of the Armenian economy.
"The database allows anyone to explore the business environment of Armenia, get to better know customers and monitor the status of business competitors. is a long-term project that will be constantly improved and expanded. To date, we have collected and structured a great deal of information on more than 150 companies, and soon we will bring their number up to 400, "ARKA News Agency director, Konstantin Petrosov, said. is a platform, which presents the profiles of companies, the scope and type of their activity, information on their products and services, the number of employees, and the structure of the owners. It also has other data, such as financial reports, including analytical and financial factors showing the dynamics of growth, earnings, capitalization, liquidity and profitability of companies.
According to Mr. Petrosov, the project's success will largely depend on the companies themselves, because they should be willing to provide detailed information on their activities since it is themselves that will benefit from this platform, which will be the real proof of their complete transparency and desire to attract investment.
ARKA News Agency ( has been operating since May 1, 1996. It specializes in providing financial and economic information. Today, ARKA media holding comprises also telecommunications and high technology portal at and financial and banking portal at