Anelik Bank joins One Armenian – One Entry pan-Armenian project
YEREVAN, June 24. /ARKA/. Anelik Bank has joined One Armenian – One Entry pan-Armenian project aimed at replenishment of Wikipedia with entries in Armenian language, the bank’s press office reports.
The entry placed on website provides information about the bank’s leadership, history, logotype etc.
“We have joined this project with pleasure,” Astghik Martirosyan, chief of the bank’s unit in charge of PR, said the entry had been composed quite carefully and it contains detailed information about the bank.
“It would be effective to use also “One Company – One Entry” principle along with “One Armenian – One Entry” motto,” she said adding that this will enrich Armenian Wikipedia.
The aim of One Armenian – One Entry campaign launched in March 2014 is to enlarge Wikipedia by adding high-quality entries in Armenian language to it. If every Armenian wherever he/she lives posts at least one entry, the Armenian-language Wikipedia will be enlarged a great deal.
The bank’s assets totaled AMD 63.65 billion and liabilities AMD 51.1 billion in late April 2014. Its loan portfolio amounted to AMD 42.8 billion and capital to about AMD 12.6 billion in late April. The bank sustained losses of AMD 503.3 million in the first quarter of this year – 35.34% more than the losses sustained at the same period a year before. ($1- AMD 408.45). ----0----