Anelik Bank issues second tranche of registered dollar coupon bonds worth $5 million
YEREVAN, March 3. /ARKA/. Anelik Bank has issued the second tranche of registered dollar coupon bonds worth $5 million, the press office of the bank reported on Friday.
These 24-week bonds’ yield is 6.25%. Interests on the bonds will be paid once in every six months.
The minimum package for sale consists of 10 bonds worth $100 each.
Either individuals or legal entities may buy the bonds in the bank’s 14 branches in Yerevan and provinces.
Nerses Karamanukyan, the executive director of Anelik Bank, said the bank offers a flexible investment instrument to its clients.
“Bonds are the most popular instrument ensuring investments and protection from inflation,” he said.
The bonds are guaranteed by the fund of compensation for individual bank accounts.
Registered coupon bonds have a number of peculiarities. In particular, they are term bonds, but they can be sold at market price at any time.
Anelik Bank offers some opportunities to those clients who have bought bonds, taking into account their amount, particularly the set credit limit in drams and dollars, a 25-percent discount for all transfers via SWIFT, Hotel Express-Anelik brand gift card, Priority Pass service in 700 airports of the world, access to VIP-lounge service and medical insurance.
In July 2009, Credit Bank S.A.L., one of Lebanon’s largest banks, bought 51% of Anelik Bank’s shares and became its general shareholder. In 2012, the share of CreditBank S.A.L. in Anelik Bank grew to 89.95%, and in 2013, it became the sole shareholder. --0---