• Archive for March 20th, 2017
Central bank auctions 0.5 billion drams worth bonds
Armenia’s Central Bank said it has auctioned today 500 million drams worth short-term government (treasury) bonds of AMGT26189176 issue with a maturity of 26 weeks. It said a total of 3 billion 50 million drams worth bids had been submitted, all competitive
Gold buying price drops in Armenia to 17,447 drams per one gram
The State Depository of Precious Stones and Metals Agency, an affiliation of Armenian Finance Ministry, set new prices for government agencies to buy and sell precious stones and metals which were effective from March 13 to March 19, 2017
Around $89.8 million bought by Armenian banks last week
Armenia’s commercial banks bought around $89.8 million from the local foreign currency market on March 13 to 17 at the average weighted exchange rate of 483.89 drams per one USD, the Central Bank of Armenia reported on Monday
Unibank launches mobile banking service
Unibank has launched a new system – Mobile Banking for bank account management via mobile phone, the bank’s press office reported on Monday