Unibank branch in Stepanavan introduces ‘single window’ system
YEREVAN, July 7. /ARKA/. To make the process of customer service faster and more convenient, a branch of Unibank in Stepanavan has introduced the ‘single window’ system. The Yerevan-based bank said in a press release that customers will deal only with one employee when placing deposits, applying for loans, banking cards, making money transfers or paying utilities. There is no longer any need to contact the cashier or the service manager, it said.
To ensure prompt customer service and provide a full package of banking services, Unibank is extending and improving the efficiency of the branch network concurrently with increasing the number of customers and the volume of work, according to the press release.
As an innovative bank actively applying new banking technologies, Unibank provides its customers with self-service opportunity. The Stepanavan branch has a payment terminal, which can be used to replenish a bank account, pay off a loan or utilities. Due to the fast and affordable use of the terminal, payment is made in a matter of minutes.
Apart from its head office Unibank operates today 47 branches. The bank has also a representative office in Moscow, Russia.
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002, the bank introduced the Unistream system. The main shareholder of the bank is Ripatonso Holding Limited. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint-stock company. -0-