Robbed bank branch in Yerevan reopens for customers
YEREVAN, October 10. /ARKA/. A branch of Conversebank in downtown Yerevan that was robbed yesterday morning, has reopened today. According to media reports, the robber took away about 96 million drams, an amount equivalent to about $200,000.
"We urge all to refrain from unnecessary comments and publishing unverified information. Publications on the progress of the investigation is in the jurisdiction of law enforcement agencies," the branch located in central Sayat Nova Avenue, said in a press release.
The bank’s managers are said to have expressed their gratitude to the law enforcement bodies for timely response and the media for objective coverage of the situation.
Earlier reports said the alleged criminal entered the bank on 9 October at about 11:00 and under a threat of making an explosion demanded and took away cash in various currencies, equivalent to 95,750,000 drams (about 199,900 US dollars).