Private remittances sent to Armenia via banks for non-commercial purposes in September 2018 dropped by 5.4% from the same month a year ago to a little more than $151.6 million
VTB Bank (Armenia) improves deposit terms for World Savings Day
Tuesday, October 30th, 2018
Every year, on World Savings Day, marked October 31, VTB Bank (Armenia) unveils updated and improved terms for its customers to place deposits, thus motivating them to save and receive income
Hereinafter, the information on various discounts offered by Visa payment and settlement system will be available on Converse Bank’s official website. The service has been introduced within the framework of cooperation with VISA payment and settlement system
On October 29, Ameriabank listed dram- and dollar- denominated coupon bonds on NASDAQ OMX Armenia Exchange’s Secondary Bbond List, the press office of the stock exchange reports
Monday, October 29th, 2018
Having successfully placed the whole volume of bonds of all the five issues, Unibank announced a new issuance of AMD and USD nominal coupon bonds, the bank’s press office reported on Monday
Armenian banks bought $79 million from local forex market last week
Seventeen Armenia-based commercial banks bought about $79.3 million at the local intrabank foreign currency market from October 22 to October 27 at the weighted average exchange rate of 484.03 drams for $1, the Central Bank reported