Russian Prime Minister Mikhail Mishustin signed a decree on the nomination of Nikolai Podguzov for the post of chairman of the board of the Eurasian Development Bank (EDB), TASS reported
Central bank chairman predicts bigger than expected GDP drop in 2020
Thursday, June 25th, 2020
Armenia’s GDP will decline more by the end of 2020 than most of the forecasts predict, the chairman of the Central Bank Martin Galstyan stated at a parliamentary meeting on Thursday
Araratbank wraps up 2019 indicators
Today, on 25 June 2020, ARARATBANK wrapped s up the 2019 indicators at the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders in ARARATBANK ZARGATSUM branch, reporting growth in the key financial indicators
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) said today it is providing a US$ 20 million loan to ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK for on-lending to private companies in Armenia that have been affected by the economic impact of the coronavirus pandemic
Ratio of Armenia’s public debt to GDP at the end of the year is expected to reach 50-60% - Janjughazyan
The ratio of Armenia’s public debt to GDP at the end of the year is expected to reach 50-60%, Armenian Finance Minister Atom Janjughazyan said Wednesday at an extraordinary meeting of the country’s parliament
Wednesday, June 24th, 2020
The Central Bank of Armenia is monitoring price stability to prevent a drop in the purchasing power of citizens, Central Bank Chairman Martin Galstyan said at an extraordinary parliamentary meeting on Wednesday
An emergency session of the Armenian parliament discussed today ratification of an agreement with the IMF regarding the use of the $280 million loan, allocated to Armenia in May 2019, and attraction of an additional loan in the amount of $35 million. The money is to help Armenia fight the coronavirus outbreak and mitigate its economic consequences