Armenia’s Central Bank had to respond to allegations in social networking services that the new generation five thousand dram banknote depicts mistakenly a Muslim tombstone instead of an Armenian church
Unibank to showcase private banking at Skyservice 2019 in Moscow
Tuesday, April 23rd, 2019
Unibank will showcase the Private Banking at the IV International Forum SKYSERVICE 2019, scheduled to take place on April 24-25 in Moscow, the press service of the bank reported
Monday, April 22nd, 2019
Armenian citizens’ financial literacy should be enhanced, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said last Friday during a live broadcast on his Facebook page. Pashinyan’s remarks came in response to a user’s complaint about the “predatory” credit terms
The chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia Artur Javadyan has left for Germany’s Frankfurt to participate in a meeting of the supervisory board of the German-Armenian Foundation that oversees projects, implemented in Armenia with the financial support of German KfW Bank
Friday, April 19th, 2019
The combined loan portfolio of Armenia-based 17 commercial banks in the first quarter of 2019 amounted to 3,126.7 trillion drams