The Armenian government’s debt-to-GDP ratio shrunk significantly, reaching 46.7% in 2022 from 60.2% a year earlier, Armenian Finance Minister Vahe Hovhannisyan said Thursday
Armenian commercial banks paid 20.5 billion drams in taxes in first quarter of 2023
Wednesday, April 26th, 2023
Seventeen out of 18 Armenia-based commercial banks are in the list of the 1000 largest corporate taxpayers in the first quarter of 2023 having paid 20.5 bln drams in various taxes, according to the State Revenue Committee (SRC)
VTB (Armenia) raises rates on deposits in AMD
VTB (Armenia) said today it was raising the interest rate on “Progressive” deposits placed in Armenian drams by 1 percentage point
Armenian parliament ratifies agreement on purchase of part of Russia’s share in authorized capital of Eurasian Development Bank
Tuesday, April 25th, 2023
The Armenian parliament has ratified today a bill on ratification of the intergovernmental agreement between Armenia and Russia on the purchase and sale of the Russian Federation’s share in the paid-up authorized capital of the Eurasian Development Bank (EDB)
Journey to Kingdom of Urartu through virtual reality headsets
Visitors to Erebuni historical and archaeological reserve-museum may now use virtual reality headsets to travel thousands of years back and take part in historical events, the press service of Acba Bank reported
Armenian National Assembly committee approves loan agreement with EDB for North-South highway construction
Armenian National Assembly’s standing committee on financial-credit and budgetary affairs on Tuesday approved the ratification of a loan agreement with the Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) for the North-South highway project