• Archive for March, 2016
Armenia’s central bank announces third "My Money Month" program
Thursday, March 31st, 2016
Armenia’s Central Bank has announced today the launch of the third “My Money Month” program, designed to strengthen the trust of the Armenian population in local financial institutions
Inecobank CJSC was named “Best Trade Partner Bank” in 2015 at IFC’s 7th Global Trade Partners Meeting that took place in Milan
Wednesday, March 30th, 2016
The market cost of reserves in the Armenian State Depository of Precious Metals and Precious Stones of the Ministry of Finance on January 1, 2016
Daily rebukes central bank for its reluctance to make a bigger cut of refinancing rate
Armenian daily ‘Haykakan Zhamanak” (Armenian Time) has rebuked today the Central Bank for its reluctance to cut the benchmark refinancing rate by 4-5 percentage points
Areximbank – Gazprombank Group employees come first and third in table tennis championship
Two employees Areximbank – Gazprombank Group – Aram Azizyan and Armen Andrikyan – came first and third in the annual table tennis championship for financial organizations and banks, the press office of the bank reports
Introduction of single currency in Eurasian economic union space not under discussion so far -Armenian vice-premier
Introduction of a single currency in the Eurasian Economic Union space is not being discussed so far, Vache Gabrielyan, vice-premier and international economic integration minister, told journalists on Tuesday
Armenia’s central bank cuts refinancing rate by 0.25 percentage points, setting it at 8.25%
Armenia’s Central Bank Board at a meeting on Tuesday decided to cut the refinancing rate by 0.25 percentage points, setting it at 8.25%