• Archive for September, 2022
Armenian finance minister and head of central bank to participate in meetings of WB Group and IMF in Washington
Friday, September 30th, 2022
Armenian Finance Minister Tigran Khachatryan and Central Bank Chairman Martin Galstyan will take part in the annual meetings of the World Bank Group and the International Monetary Fund in Washington, D.C
About 27 thousand pensioners and recipients of benefits awarded 800 million drams of cashback in August
About 27 thousand pensioners and recipients of benefits in Armenia used their bank cards in August 2022 to make  non-cash payments and become eligible to 10% cashback, the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs reported
I hope I will walk again - Norayr Avagyan, participant of Shushi battle
Norayr Avagyan, a participant of the 44-day war (in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone in the autumn of 2020), volunteered to join the army in the first days of the war. The battle for Shushi was decisive. There he was wounded in the spine. Now Norayr is doing rehabilitation exercises at home with a MetaGait device
The number of bank card frauds has sharply increased in Armenia, the Office of Prosecutor General said, urging citizens not to provide information about their bank cards to other persons