The list of 1000 largest Armenian corporate taxpayers for the first half of 2017 includes all 17 commercial banks operating in the country which paid about 21.6 billion drams in taxes
AMD denominated coupon bonds by “Ameriabank” CJSC listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia
Wednesday, July 26th, 2017
Starting from July 26, 2017, AMD denominated nominal coupon bonds issued by “AMERIABANK” CJSC will be listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia and included in the bonds’ main Abond list, the stock exchange said in a press release today
Government to lower rates on subsidized loans
The government of Armenia is going to lower the rates on subsidized loans provided to farmers and also increase the related financing, Deputy Minister of Agriculture Robert Makaryan told journalists on Wednesday
VTB bank (Armenia) offers deposit-secured loans and credit lines
The Russian-owned VTB Bank (Armenia) said today its customers, who open deposit accounts or already have such accounts at the bank, can seek deposit-secured consumer loans and credit lines. It said a consumer loan or a credit line can be obtained in minutes and without having to produce additional documents
Eurasian Development Bank proposes creation of single currency for Eurasian Economic Union space
The Eurasian Development Bank proposed the central banks of the Eurasian Economic Union member countries to create a single monetary unit for calculations, reports