• Archive for October 26th, 2015
Amount of government-insured private deposits in Armenia's banks increased 2.5 times
Monday, October 26th, 2015
On Monday, the Armenian National Assembly passed at the final reading a law that raises the amount of government-insured private deposits in Armenia’s banks about 2.5 times to AMD 10 million against the present 4 million for dram deposits and AMD 5 million against the current 2 million for deposits in foreign currencies
Top five profit-gainers among Armenian banks
Aggregate profits of Armenia’s banks for Jan-Sept 2015 totaled about AMD 23.1 billion – 53.4% less than at the same period a year before
A total of $3.87 million traded last week at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange
A total of $3.87 million were traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange on October 19 -23, up from $1.55 million traded a week earlier, the Central Bank of Armenia said today
Armenian central bank auctions 500 million drams
Armenia’s Central Bank said it has auctioned October 26 some 500 million drams worth short-term government bonds of AMGT13251168 issue maturing in 13 weeks. It said a total of 925.5 million drams worth bids had been submitted, of which 913.5 million drams worth bids were competitive
Armenian banks bought $70.5 million last week from local Forex market
Twenty-one Armenia-based commercial banks bought a total of $70.5 million from the local forex market from 19th to 23rd of October at the average weighted exchange rate of 470.67 drams per one US Dollar