• Archive for December 23rd, 2013
Armenian Central Bank auctions short-term government bonds worth AMD 500 million
Monday, December 23rd, 2013
On Tuesday, the Central Bank of Armenia sold 13-week AMGT13243140 government treasury bonds worth 500 million drams, the regulator’s press office reports
IFC is first foreign corporate bond issuer in Armenia’s capital markets
FC, a member of the World Bank Group, said today it has issued a 2 billion dram (approximately $5 million) bond to strengthen Armenia’s capital markets
Gold price in Armenia drops by 1.87 percent to 14,594 drams per one gram
The State Depository of Precious Stones and Metals Agency, an affiliation of Armenian Finance Ministry, has set new prices for government agencies to buy and sell precious stones and metals
VTB bank (Armenia) announces special offer for its customers
VTB Bank (Armenia) said all its customers who will buy various goods on installment plan from December 23 to March 31, 2014 from its partner organizations, worth 200,000 drams
Nearly $21.4 mln Traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange last week
The Central Bank of Armenia said nearly $21.4 million was traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange from December 16 to 20. It stood at $15.8 million from December 9 to 13, according to the report
Armenia’s commercial banks purchase over $103.3mln at intra-banking forex market last week
Armenian commercial banks purchased more than $103.3mln at a weighted average rate of 404.54 drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on December 16-20, the press service of the Central Bank reported