• Archive for February 2nd, 2015
Armenian banks are among 1000 largest taxpayers in 2014
Monday, February 2nd, 2015
All the 21 commercial banks in Armenia were among the 1000 largest corporate taxpayers last year, having paid a total of 37.5 billion drams in various taxes, up from 37.1 billion drams they had paid in 2013, according to the State Revenue Committee (SRC)
Resident foreign currency deposits at Armenian banks grow by 6.7 percent in 2014 December to 876.7 billion drams, central bank
Resident foreign currency deposits (RFCD) kept at Armenia-based commercial banks grew by 6.7 percent in 2014 December from the previous month to the equivalent of 876.7 billion drams, the Central Bank said in a statement posted on its official website
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK installs new safety technology for safe online payments
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK said today it has installed 3D Secure technology for implementation of safe online payments by Visa and MasterCard cards. According to a bank’s press release, the security system is aimed at protection of customers and boosting e-commerce
Fitch Ratings downgrades Armenia to ‘B+’, outlook stable
Fitch Ratings agency has downgraded Armenia’s long-term foreign and local currency Issuer Default Ratings (IDRs) from ‘BB-‘ to ‘B+’, with outlook kept stable
Nearly $200,000 traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange last week
The Central Bank of Armenia said nearly $200,000 was traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange from January 26 to January 30, 2015
Armenia’s commercial banks purchase about $64.1 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
Armenian commercial banks purchased about $64.1 mln at a weighted average rate of 473.33 drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on January 26 to 30