• Archive for April 7th, 2015
Overdue loans of Armenian banks in February 2015 increase by 4.7% to 37.5 billion drams
Armenian commercial banks’ overdue loans in February 2015 increased by 4.7% from the previous month to 37.5 billion drams making 1.8% of their total lending, according to the numbers, released today by the National Statistical Service (NSS)
5.9% unemployment in Eurasian Economic Union space in February against 5.6% in January
Calculations made by using the International Labor Organization’s methodology show that 5.9% of economically active people in the Eurasian Economic Union space were unemployed in February 2015, while one month earlier this indicator stood at 5.6%, the Eurasian Economic Commission reports on its website
The 12-month inflation in Armenia in February 2015 was 5.4%, down from 15.4.% in Eurasian economic union
Consumer prices in Armenia in February 2015 were 5.4% higher from the year before, while the average 12-month inflation across the Eurasian Economic Union in the same time span was 15.4. %, the Eurasian Economic Commission said
Nearly $6.4 mln traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange last week
The Central Bank of Armenia said nearly $6.4 mln was traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange from March 30 to April 3, 2015