• Archive for November 11th, 2015
US dollar gains another 1.03 points over Armenian dram
Wednesday, November 11th, 2015
The average market value of US dollar against Armenian dram has grown today by 1.03 points from November 10 to 482.65 drams, the Central bank said
Armenian bill bans arrest of social packages, student deposits and escrow accounts
Armenian parliament has approved today in the second and final reading a set of amendments to the Civil Code and the law “On compulsory enforcement of judicial acts”
Armeconombank to receive $3 million loan from BlueOrchard Microfinance Fund LLC
Armenian Armeconombank ojsc and BlueOrchard Microfinance Fund LLC, an investment company located in Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, signed a $3 million loan agreement, proceeds from which will be used for on-lending to and development of micro and small businesses in Armenia
Number of depositors at Armenian banks increased fourfold over last seven years - regulator
The number of depositors at Armenia’s banks has grown fourfold over the last seven years, and deposits have reached AMD 1.7 trillion, Arthur Javadyan, the head of the Central Bank of Armenia said Tuesday at an extraordinary session of the National Assembly
Armenian central bank head to get second deputy
The Armenian National Assembly passed today at the first reading amendments to the law on the central bank and other laws related to this one