• Archive for November 12th, 2015
USD slips a little against Armenian dram after protracted growth
Thursday, November 12th, 2015
The average market value of US dollar against Armenian dram has dropped today by 1.77 points from November 11 to 480.88 drams, the Central bank said
Government approves $85.5 million loan agreement with Asian development bank
The Armenian government has approved today a loan agreement signed October 19, 2015 with the Asian Development Bank to the tune of $85.5 million. The money is to be used to improve the seismic safety of schools
Armenian regulator hobbling economic growth by tightening its monetary policy
The restrictive policy of the Central Bank of Armenia should be seriously discussed by experts and developers of economic programs, Manuk Yerghnyan, the head of the Economy and Values Armenian Research Center said in an exclusive interview with ARKA News Agency
Actual share of nonperforming loans in Armenia's economy far larger than official figure
The share of problematic and nonperforming loans in Armenia’s economy is 8%, according to official statistical reports, but actually it is far larger, and this carries major risks, Manuk Yerghnyan
Dollar coming close to its real cost in Armenia and expected to exceed AMD 500 soon - economist
The US dollar’s value is being corrected in Armenia and is expected to reach its real cost exceeding 500 drams, Artak Manukyan, an economist, told ARKA News Agency on Wednesday