• Archive for August 8th, 2016
Central bank auctions 1.414 billion drams worth bonds
Armenia’s Central Bank has auctioned today 1.414 billion drams worth short-term government bonds of AMGT39085171 issue maturing in 39 weeks. A total of 1.414,800 billion drams worth bids had been submitted, of which 1 billion 353 million drams worth bids were competitive
VTB Bank (Armenia) football team participated in VTB group’s 9th games
VTB Bank (Armenia) football team took part in the IX Games of the Russian VTB Group, the bank’s press service reported today, saying also the sporting event was held August 6 at “Locomotive” stadium in Moscow
Unibank completes construction of modern mobile data processing center
The Yerevan-based Unibank said today it has completed a comprehensive project designed to build a modern and failsafe mobile data processing center (MDC), based on a comprehensive solution from Huawei
Armenian banks’ overdue loans shrink 1.7% in June 2016
The total amount of Armenian banks’ overdue loans shrank 1.7% in June 2016, compared with the previous month, to AMD 46.3 billion, the National Statistical Service of Armenia reports