• Archive for January 22nd, 2018
ARKA presents ranking of most profitable banks in 2017
Monday, January 22nd, 2018
According to the ranking of the most profitable Armenian commercial banks in 2017, compiled by Arka news agency, 17 banks posted a total of 38.3 billion drams in net profit earned last year
Armenian central bank joins IOSC
The chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia Artur Javadyan signed on January 18 a Memorandum of Cooperation with the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSC)
Armenia’s banking sector reported a growth in all major financial indicators last year. According to their official statements, their combined assets totaled 4.362 trillion drams, having grown by 6.67% from the previous year
Armenia’s commercial banks bought around $79.3 million from the local foreign currency market on January 15 to 19 at the average weighted exchange rate of 482 drams per one USD, the Central Bank of Armenia reported on Monday
Armenian government accounts for better-than-projected indicators for 2017
On Friday, representatives of the Armenian finance ministry told Karen Karapetyan, prime minister, that the indicators of 2017 exceed the figures projected in the government budget, the government’s press office reports