• Archive for November 16th, 2012
Armenia’s economic activity in Jan.-Sept. 2012 advances 7.6 percent
Friday, November 16th, 2012
Armenia’s economic activity in January-September 2012 advanced 7.6 percent when compared with the same period last year, the Central Bank of Armenia said following its Board meeting
Single currency inevitably to be introduced in Customs Union Member Countries
A single currency will inevitably be introduced in the territory of the Customs Union established by Russia, Kazakhstan and Belarus, Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said today
Armenian Central Bank registers ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank’s new branch
The Central Bank of Armenia registered ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank’s new branch, Charentsavan, today, the central bank’s press office reports
Armenian Araratbank provided with $25 million funding this year
Araratbank CEO Ashot Osipyan said today the amount of funding provided by various international lending institutions to the bank this year reached $25 millio
Green for Growth Fund provides Armenian Araratbank with $ 5 million loan for energy saving projects
The Green for Growth Fund (GGF) and Armenian Araratbank signed today a $5 million loan agreement to expand the bank’s lending capacity to energy efficiency projects
Armenian Central Bank’s liabilities exceed AMD 1089.4 billion in late September
Total liabilities of the Central Bank of Armenia exceeded AMD 1089.4 billion by Late September after they grew 0.5%, compared with late June, the regulator reports
Armenian Central Bank’s 3Q losses hike 3.5%, equity capital down 30.5%
Equity capital of Armenia’s Central Bank downed 30.5% throughout the third quarter to 8.7 billion drams as of 30 September versus 12.6 billion drams at the second quarter, according to the CB 3 Q financial stability report
Armenia’s CB total assets hit AMD 1 098,2 bln at end-3Q
YEREVAN, November 16. /ARKA/. Armenia’s Central Bank said Friday its total assets had risen 0.1% or 1.4 billion to nearly 1 098,2 billion drams as of 30 September
Belgium, France to own almost 96 percent of Dexia
.Belgium and France are set to own almost 96 percent of Dexia (DEXI.BR), with the free float slipping to 1.9 percent, after the two nations agreed to keep the lender afloat with 5.5 billion euros ($7.0 billion) of fresh funds, Reuters reports