• Archive for November 15th, 2012
Net cash outflow from Armenian banks in third quarter amounts to 5.2 billion drams
Thursday, November 15th, 2012
Net cash outflow from Armenian banks in the third quarter of 2012 amounted to 5.2 billion drams, according to findings of an analysis made by ARKA news agency, which was based on interim financial reports of 21 banks. The balance in banks and equivalent funds stood at 411.7 billion drams against 357.8 billion drams at the end of the second quarter
Central Bank of Armenia auctions 2 billion drams state treasury benchmark notes
The Central Bank of Armenia said it has auctioned today 2 billion drams worth treasury benchmark notes of AMGB07172189 issue with a maturity period of 7 years
Armenian banks’ 3Q investment portfolio hikes 6.5% to AMD 162.4 bln
Investment portfolio of Armenia’s commercial banks rose 6.5% to 162.4 billion drams in the third quarter from a quarter earlier
Armenian banks’ 3 Q commerce lending rises 23.9% to Amd 323.8 bln
Commerce lending of Armenian banks rose 23.9% in the third quarter year-over-year to nearly 323.8 billion drams as of 30 September
USD rises on Obama’s statements Wednesday
USD rate rose Wednesday against most global currencies amid President Obama’s readiness to compromise with Republicans in tax and budget policy, according to the trades, Russia state-run RIA Novosti reports