• Archive for June 5th, 2019
Armenia’s public debt-to-GDP ratio in 2018 was 55.8%
Wednesday, June 5th, 2019
Armenia’s public debt-to-GDP ratio in 2018 was 55.8%, up from the projected 54.2%, Armenian Finance Minister Atom Janjughazyan said today in parliament, which convened to look into the execution of the state budget last year
World Bank new regional director for South Caucasus introduced to Armenian deputy prime minister
Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received today a World Bank delegation, led by the current WB Regional Director for the South Caucasus Mercy Tembon, who introduced her replacement Sebastian Molineus. Sylvie Bossoutrot, World Bank Country Manager for Armenia was also in attendance
Central bank chairman names reasons behind 2018 growth
According to the chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia Artur Javadyan, the fiscal policy of the country in 2018 was based on the new rules, in which the main emphasis was placed on balancing the stability of the national debt, which suggests in turn cuts on public debt and the budget deficit
Armenian bank deposits up to over three trillion drams
At the end of April 2019, total deposits in Armenia-based commercial banks stood at 3,040,9 trillion drams, an increase of 61.5 billion drams or 2.1% from the previous month, according to the Central Bank
Unibank opens new branch in Zvartnots Airport cargo terminal’s territory
Unibank’s new branch, Isakov, has opened in the territory of the cargo terminal of Yerevan’s Zvartnots International Airport, the bank’s press office reported on Wednesday
Commercial banks in Armenia forgive fines and penalties totaling USD 24.5 million to 20,889 borrowers
Commercial banks in Armenia have forgiven fines and penalties totaling AMD 11.8 billion (USD 24.5 million) on bad loans to 20,889 borrowers as of June 2, 2019, the press office of the Central Bank of Armenia reported on Tuesday