• Archive for December 3rd, 2014
Corporate bond sales worldwide poised to set annual record
Wednesday, December 3rd, 2014
Corporate bond sales worldwide are poised to set an annual record as soon as this week as companies lock in borrowing costs that forecasters say are bound to rise, says citing Bloomberg
VTB Bank (Armenia) remains number one in terms of issued payment cards
VTB Bank (Armenia) said today it remains the leading bank in the country by the number of issued payment cards, which have grown this year by 20 percent to 368,000
Armenia’s finance and insurance companies boast highest gross median monthly salary
Armenia’s finance and insurance companies boasted the highest median gross monthly salary in September 2014 – 353,383 drams- a 1.7 percent rise form the same time span in 2013, according to the latest numbers, released today by the National Statistical Service (NSS)
Some 7.2 billion drams paid in insurance premiums in quarter three
Total insurance premiums paid in the third quarter of 2014 to 8 insurance companies amounted to 7.2 billion drams, a decrease of 33.3%, according to ArmStat
Central Bank raises lombard repo rate to 21% in Armenia
The council of the Central Bank of Armenia (CBA) set a new Lombard repo rate of 21%, an increase of 10.25 percentage points, at its meeting on Tuesday, the press office of the regulator reports
Dollar versus dram rate jumps to 450-470 in Yerevan exchange offices
Dollar versus Armenian dram exchange rate hiked to 450-470 drams per USD at exchange offices in Yerevan on Tuesday December 2