• Archive for December 5th, 2014
VTB Bank (Armenia) supports children with disabilities at Charentsavan school
Friday, December 5th, 2014
As part of its charitable activities, VTB Bank (Armenia) has presented special desks designed for children with physical disabilities to students of an inclusive group at #6 schools in the town of Charentsavan
Aggregate loan portfolio of Armenian banks' branches in Nagorno-Karabakh republic amounts to 79502.3 million
Aggregate loan portfolio of Armenian banks’ branches in Nagorno-Karabakh Republic reached AMD 79502.3 million by December 1, 2014 after growing 4.2% over one year and 4.5% over one month, the National Statistical Service of Armenia reports
IMF confirms disbursement of second EFF tranche
IMF Resident Representative in Armenia Teresa Daban Sanchez has confirmed today the installment of the second tranche under the Extended Fund Facility (EFF)
The main factor that contributed to Georgian lari depreciation and the strengthening of dollar is the current situation in the Russia economy influenced in turn by international sanctions, vice-premier and minister of energy of Georgia Kakhi Kaladze said, as cited by RIA Novosti
Dram depreciation to affect inflation, but effects manageable – IMF
Armenia’s authorities can use several instruments to make dram depreciation influence on inflation more manageable and to turn the price reductions in global markets into an advantage for the country’s economy, IMF’s resident representative to Armenia Teresa Daban Sanchez said